Festival Pass

  • 100 films

The Festival Pass gives you access to all films, talks and conference presentations during the festival days (19-28 March).

A 15% discount is available for students and those on a low income. A 10% discount is available for RAI Fellows. Please email admin@therai.org.uk to request an individual discount code.

Once you buy the pass by clicking on the Rent button, all films, talks and conference presentations will be available in your account and you will be able to watch them between 19-28 March. Once you press play on a film, talk or conference presentation, the watch window begins and you have a 48 hours to watch the item as many times as you like.

Most films, talks and conference presentations are available for viewing worldwide. A handful of films are available only in select countries: check the complete list here

Content included in this bundle

A Colombian Family (2020)
  • Main Competition
  • 1h 20m
A Kali Temple Inside Out (2018)
  • Werbner Award
  • 1h 23m
A New Era (2019)
  • Werbner Award
  • 1h 11m
André Singer in conversation (2021)
  • Talk, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • 60min
Anthropology, Creative Practice and Ethnography (2021)
  • Talk
  • 60min
Anti-Racist Documentary Filmmaking Workshop (2021)
  • Workshop
  • 60min
Ayouni (2020)
  • Main Competition
  • 1h 15m
Beats of the Antonov (2014)
  • Global Racialisations
  • 1h 8m
Beyond observation: A history of authorship in ethnographic film (2021)
  • Talk
  • 60min
Broken Gods (2019)
  • Werbner Award
  • 42min
Chasing Shadows (2019)
  • Werbner Award
  • 1h 10m
Death of the One who Knows (2020)
  • Werbner Award
  • 1h 22m
Decolonising the Archive shorts #1 (2021)
  • Decolonising the Archive
  • 1h 13m
Decolonising the Archive shorts #2 (2021)
  • Decolonising the Archive
  • 1h 13m
NYU Culture & Media Program at 30 Years (2021)
  • Talk
  • 0min
Elder's Corner (2020)
  • Ethnomusicology
  • 1h 36m
Filmmaking for Fieldwork (2021)
  • Talk
  • 60min
Fireball (2020)
  • Lifetime Achivement Award
  • 1h 37m
Global Racialisations shorts (2021)
  • Global Racialisations
  • 1h 42m
Half Elf (2020)
  • Main Competition
  • 1h 4m
Honouring Professor Marcus Banks (2021)
  • Talk
  • 60min
I Am Belmaya (2021)
  • Main Competition
  • 1h 20m
Imagine(ing) migration. The aesthetics of borders and resistance [SOAS] (2021)
  • Talk
  • 60min
In Search of Bidesia (2019)
  • Ethnomusicology
  • 1h 5m
In Search... (2018)
  • Main Competition
  • 1h 30m
Keynote by Faye Ginsburg (2020)
  • Keynote
  • 60min
Keynote by Stephanie Spray (2021)
  • Keynote
  • 60min
Mahdi Fleifel Trilogy (2020)
  • Global Racialisations
  • 57min
Milano Milanovac & Make a Silence (2021)
  • Ethnomusicology
  • 1h 18m
Muir ar n-Athraichean (Our Fathers’ Sea) [Edinburgh] (2021)
  • Talk
  • 60min
Not in my Neighbourhood (2018)
  • Global Racialisations
  • 1h 26m
Ojò Igbì - The Xire of the Waters of Oxala & Gũlā - Music for a sacred time (2020)
  • Ethnomusicology
  • 1h 15m
One Day in the Life of Noah Piugattuk (2019)
  • 1h 53m
Ophir (2020)
  • Main Competition
  • 1h 37m
Oyate (2019)
  • Main Competition
  • 1h 12m
P01 - Rethinking fieldwork (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P02a - Crisis, creativity and ethics (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P02b - Crisis, creativity and ethics (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P03 - Existential crisis, exceptional fields (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P05a - The crisis of communication (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P05b - The crisis of communication (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P06a - Worker’s precarity: audio-visual representations of resistance (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P06b - Worker’s precarity: audio-visual representations of resistance (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P07 - Critical play: Smartphones as a mode of creative engagement with crisis (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P08a - Mask: the Face of Covid-19 (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P08b - Mask: the Face of Covid-19 (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P09 - Together for Mental Health (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P10 - Housing loss and insecurity (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P11 - Social movements, protest, social justice & creativity (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P12a - Immersive Ethnography (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P12b - Immersive Ethnography (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P13 - Our pandemic lives: photographing the pandemic (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 1h 30m
P14 - Co-agitō ergo sum (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P15 - Quality and equality in collaborative projects (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P16a - Global Black Lives Matter (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P16b - Global Black Lives Matter (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P16c - Global Black Lives Matter (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P18 - Chronotopes during crisis (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
The future of Visual Anthropology in the wake of Black Lives Matter (2021)
  • Talks
  • 50min
P20 - Big Mouth: Mediated justice & sexual violence (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P21 - Crisis through comics: a roundtable discussion on graphic anthropology (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P22 - Rhythm, sight and sound: work in times of uncertainty (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P23a - Disappearing world reloaded (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P23b - Disappearing world reloaded (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P23c - Disappearing world reloaded (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P24 - Encountering reality as crisis (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P25 - Between academic theory-building and social engagement (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 1h 30m
P26a - Empirical art (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P26b - Empirical art (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P26c - Empirical art (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P26d - Empirical art (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P27a - Colonial Film Archives (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P27b - Colonial Film Archives (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
P27c - Colonial Film Archives (2021)
  • Conference Panel
  • 50min
Palimpsest of the Africa Museum (2019)
  • Decolonising the Archive
  • 1h 9m
Persistence (2019)
  • Main Competition
  • 54min
Researching marriage, filming Family Time [University of Edinburgh] (2021)
  • Talk
  • 60min
Shorts01 - Creative lives (2021)
  • Shorts Collection
  • 1h 48m
Shorts02 - Women, empowerment and religion (2021)
  • Shorts Collection
  • 1h 10m
Shorts03 - Pleasure (2021)
  • Shorts Collection
  • 1h 17m
Shorts04 - Migration at the crossroads | 1 (2021)
  • Shorts Collection
  • 1h 2m
Shorts05 - Migration at the crossroads | 2 (2021)
  • Shorts Collection
  • 1h 12m
Shorts06 - Animals | Humans | Ritual (2021)
  • Shorts Collection
  • 1h 38m
Shorts07 - Sparks! (2021)
  • Shorts Collection
  • 1h 16m
Shorts08 - Livelihoods (2021)
  • Shorts Collection
  • 1h 30m
Shorts09 - Indigenous knowledge (2021)
  • Shorts Collection
  • 1h 50m
Shorts10 - Environmental crisis (2021)
  • Shorts Collection
  • 1h 9m
Stories from Cabo Corrientes (2020)
  • Main Competition
  • 1h 17m
Survivors (2018)
  • Main Competition
  • 1h 24m
Suspension (2019)
  • Werbner Award
  • 1h 13m
The Body Won't Close (2020)
  • Main Competition
  • 1h 14m
The Healer and the Psychiatrist (2019)
  • Werbner Award
  • 1h 14m
The Olive Pickers (2020)
  • Werbner Award
  • 51min
The Two Lives of Li Ermao (2019)
  • Main Competition, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • 1h 27m
The Visual Scholarship Initiative [Emory University] (2021)
  • Talk
  • 60min
The Water Goddess and the Computer (1988)
  • Lifetime Achivement Award
  • 58min
Tote_Grandfather (2019)
  • Main Competition
  • 1h 20m
VHS Diaries (2020)
  • Decolonising the Archive
  • 1h 12m
Who says the lepchas are vanishing & Bang the Drum (2019)
  • Ethnomusicology
  • 1h 10m
Global racialisations - Q&A with directors (2021)
  • Global Racialisations
  • 60min